/Republic%20of%20the%20Philippines
Republic of the Philippines
EMBASSY OF THE PHILIPPINES
CANBERRA, AUSTRALIA
1 Moonah Place, Yarralumla, ACT 2600, Australia

Advisory on Pierce Creek Bush/ Grass Fire

/ advisory

The Embassy of the Philippines in Canberra advises the Filipino community in the Australian Capital Territory (ACT), in particular in the southeast districts to constantly monitor warnings of the ACT Emergency Services Agency (ESA) on the Pierce Creek Bush/ Grass Fire. Filipinos in the Tuggeranong Valley and nearby districts are also requested to observe the safety measures as recommended by ACT ESA.

According to the ACT ESA, firefighters are continuing to work to extinguish the fire at Pierce Creek, that has now reached 135 hectares on size. There is currently no threat to property and no evacuations have been ordered. The fire is 7km away from the nearest suburb (Kambah).

The severe thunderstorm warning issued by the Bureau of Meteorology for the ACT and surrounding region is still in effect with the potential for damaging winds over the next several hours. It was advised that the haze over Canberra is not smoke but dust from inland New South Wales and is likely to get thicker throughout the evening.

The embassy is reminding the Filipino community of the Health Directorate's advice that people with asthma, other chronic respiratory and/or chronic cardiac diseases should not perform vigorous exercise and should stay inside if affected by the dust. People with asthma in particular should continue their medication and consult their general practitioner if they have any difficulties.

According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, there are 3,798 Filipinos in ACT with 764 Filipinos living in Tuggeranong district.

The Philippine Embassy will continue to monitor developments and coordinate with the Filipino community in the area.

For emergencies requiring the Embassy's assistance, please call 0408 735 383.

Previous Post